Meet the residents

Beneath each resident’s name is the following information

  • Medical School
  • Undergraduate
  • Hometown

PGY 5

Ankit BansalAnkit Bansal
Northeast Ohio
Youngstown St.
Youngstown,
Ohio

Paul CrookPaul Crook
UT Health Science Center
Washington and Lee
Nashville, Tenn.

Anna GreenwoodAnna Greenwood
VCU
University of Chicago
Lilburn, Ga.

Rebecca SandersonRebecca Sanderson
VCU
VCU
Poquoson, Va.

Obi Ugwu-OjuObi Ugwu-Oju
George Washington
Harvard
Fresno, Calif.

PGY 4

CarlsonDan Carlson
University of Washington
Loyola University
Denver, Colo.

 

HansenErik Hansen
Medical College of Georgia
University of Georgia
Marietta, Ga.

O'ConnellRobert O'Connell
VCU
University of Georgia
McLean, Va

Starks.Alexandria Starks
Jefferson Medical College
Washington College
Toms River, N.J.

StefanskiJames "Trevor" Stefanski
University of South Florida
University of South Florida
Tampa, Fla.

PGY 3

BarnesBrandon Barnes
VCU
Washington State University
Spokane, Wash.

DebkowskaMonika Debkowska
Rutgers New Jersey Medical School
The College of New Jersey
Woodbridge, N.J.

KellyBlane Kelly
Tulane University School of Medicine
Newberry College
Fort Myers, Fla.

LeeGlenn Lee
VCU
UCLA
Torrance, Cal

LiHao Li
Drexel University College of Medicine
Brown University
Fort Worth, Tex.

PGY 2

AhnLeah Ahn

Tufts

Emory University

Houston, TX

BenfieldCharles Benfield
VCU

NC State

Hickory, NC

CampbellMichael Campbell
Georgetown
Georgetown

Boca Raton, FL

CollierJaharris Collier

Medical College of Georgia

University of Georgia

Oglethorpe, GA

.

ZeilinskiElizabeth Zielinski
Temple

Georgetown

Manalapan, NJ

PGY 1

Colby Barber

VCU

BYU

Salt Lake City, Utah

Lee Gamon

University of Kentucky

Transylvania University

Lexington, KY

Daniel Layon

Drexel University

Sarah Lawrence

Gainesville, FL

Matthew Spivey

Virginia Tech Carilion

UNC - Chapel Hill

Raleigh, NC

Katherine Xie

Case Western

Yale

White Plains, NY

2017 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Chesley Durgin
Adult Reconstruction at Florida Orthopaedic Insitute
Ashton Goldman
Lower Extremity Adult Reconstruction at Mayo Clinic
John McMurty
Hand Surgery at Indiana Hand Shoulder Center
Jacob Riis
RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
Clarence Toney
Trauma at Penn State Hershey Medica Center

2016 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Brandon Bucker
Foot and Ankle Fellowship at University of Pennsylvania
Bill Daner
Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship at Boston Shoulder Institute, Harvard University
Pramote Malasitt
Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship at Brown University
Matthew Thompson
Orthopaedic Oncology Fellowship at University of Washington
Larry Waldrop
Shoulder/Elbow Fellowship at University of Florida

2015 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Ravi Brar
Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship at Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta at Scottish Rite
Greg Hale
Pediatric Orthopaedic Fellowship at Orlando Health
Barrett Little
Sports Medicine Fellowship at Duke University
Jeremy Ross
Adult Reconstruction Fellowship at Univeristy of Utah
Phillip Taylor
Orthopaedic Oncology Fellowship at University of Florida

2014 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Keith Fehring
Adult Joint Reconstruction at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minn.
Lindsay Hickerson
Trauma Fellowship at Hospital for Special Surgery in New York, N.Y.
Colin Mudrick
Adult Joint Reconstruction Fellowship at OrthoCarolina, Charlotte, N.C.
Tejas Patel
Foot and Ankle Fellowship at University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, Pittsburgh, Pa.

2013 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Ilvy Friebe, M.D.
Hand Fellowship at Duke University
Ryan Graves, M.D.
Trauma Fellowship at VCU
Abby Maxwell, M.D.
Sports Medicine Fellowship at Union Memorial in Baltimore
Anthony Owusu, M.D.
Spine at Texas Back Institute
Ashkon Razavi, M.D.
Hand Fellowship at the Philadelphia Hand Center

2012 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

John Arnold, M.D.
Sports Medicine Fellowship at the Hughston Clinic in Columbus, Ga.
Brian Deignan, M.D.
Pediatric Fellowship at Neumours/Alfred I. DuPont Hospital for Children
Lawrence Huff, M.D.
Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship at The CORE Institute
Kerry Loveland, M.D.
Pediatric Fellowship at Neumours/Alfred I. DuPont Hospital for Children
Brian Swinteck, M.D.
Adult Joint Reconstruction Fellowship at RUSH

2011 Graduating Chief Fellowships:

Scott Adams, M.D.
Sports Medicine Fellowship at Duke University
Robert Umberhandt, M.D.
Pediatric Fellowship at Children’s Hospital in Atlanta
Matthew Blake, M.D.
Shoulder and Elbow Fellowship at University of Pennsylvania
Andrew Moritz, M.D.
Sports Fellowship at Ochsner Clinic in New Orleans
Christopher Keen, M.D.
Hand and Upper Extremity Fellowship University of Mississippi Medical Center

Residents photo gallery (click to view more)